Alloy

Medical plans (Cigna)

Health and insurance plans

Alloy offers medical coverage through Cigna and dental, vision, life, disability and voluntary coverage through Guardian.

Choosing a medical plan

Medical plans (Cigna)

In-network costs for 2027.

OAP-IN

In-network only

Deductible (individual / family)
None
Out-of-pocket max (individual / family)
$3,000 / $6,000

OAP High

In- and out-of-network

Deductible (individual / family)
$500 / $1,500
Out-of-pocket max (individual / family)
$3,500 / $7,000

OAP Low

In- and out-of-network

Deductible (individual / family)
$1,000 / $3,000
Out-of-pocket max (individual / family)
$5,000 / $10,000

HDHP

In- and out-of-network

Deductible (individual / family)
$3,500 / $7,000
Out-of-pocket max (individual / family)
$5,000 / $10,000
In-networkOAP-INOAP HighOAP LowHDHP
Deductible (individual / family)None$500 / $1,500$1,000 / $3,000$3,500 / $7,000
Out-of-pocket max (individual / family)$3,000 / $6,000$3,500 / $7,000$5,000 / $10,000$5,000 / $10,000
Coinsurance you pay after the deductible0%20%20%0%
Preventive care$0$0$0$0
Primary care visit$30$20$20$0 after deductible
Specialist visit$40$20$40$0 after deductible
Urgent care$30$25$35$0 after deductible
Emergency room (waived if admitted)$150$150, then 20% after deductible$250$0 after deductible
Prescriptions, 30-day retail (generic / preferred / non-preferred)$10 / $40 / $50$10 / $40 / $50$10 / $40 / $50$10 / $40 / $50 after deductible
Out-of-network careEmergencies onlyPlan pays 60% after $500 / $1,500 deductiblePlan pays 60% after $3,000 / $9,000 deductiblePlan pays 70% after deductible
HSA eligibleNoNoNoYes

Compare plans with the plan comparison tool in Sequoia PX.

Log in through Okta, or use the Sequoia PX app for digital ID cards.

Health and insurance

What you pay per paycheck

Premiums are deducted pre-tax from each paycheck. Alloy pays twice a month, on the 15th and the last day of the month.

Health and insurance

Dental, vision, life and voluntary coverage

Dental (Guardian)

Find a dentist and view claims in the Guardian portal.

Vision (Guardian, VSP network)

Find a provider through VSP.

Life and disability insurance (Guardian)

Basic life and AD&D: You can add supplemental coverage for yourself and your family. Short- and long-term disability replaces part of your income if you can't work because of an illness or injury. Update your beneficiaries anytime in Rippling.

Voluntary coverage (Guardian)

These optional plans pay cash directly to you, which you can use for any expense, including deductibles, travel or lost income. Hospital indemnity pays a set amount if you're admitted to the hospital. Critical illness pays a lump sum if you're diagnosed with a covered condition, such as cancer, heart attack or stroke. Accident pays a set amount for covered injuries and related treatment.

Medical plans (Cigna)

Getting the most from your Cigna plan

  • myCigna app and website: find in-network doctors, check claims, compare prescription prices and set up home delivery. Available once your coverage starts.
  • 24/7 Health Information Line: talk to a nurse advocate anytime about symptoms, medications or where to get care. Call the number on the back of your Cigna ID card, or chat in myCigna (weekdays, 9am to 8pm ET).
  • Insurance ID cards: download from the Sequoia PX app or myCigna.

Financial

Financial benefits

Save for retirement, pay for health care with pre-tax dollars, and get free financial guidance.

401(k) through Fidelity

Eligibility: 90 days after your start date. Fidelity sends a welcome invite before you become eligible, and you can set up your account at 401k.com up to 60 days early. Alloy matches 100% of what you contribute, up to 4% of your pay. Vesting is immediate. Contribution types: pre-tax, Roth and after-tax. The IRS limit applies across all employers. Rippling can't see contributions you made at a previous employer, so track your combined total.

Mega backdoor Roth

Available starting November 2, 2026. Choose an after-tax contribution percentage in Fidelity NetBenefits, then call Fidelity to convert that money to Roth. Conversions aren't automatic. Call Fidelity each time you want to convert; there's no fee. Any growth before conversion is taxed when you convert. Taxes aren't withheld; you'll receive a Form 1099-R. Alloy doesn't cap or match after-tax contributions. The IRS caps total annual contributions from all sources. Book a free session with Addition Wealth to talk it through.

Health Savings Account (HSA)

An HSA lets you set aside pre-tax money for eligible health care costs. It's available if you enroll in the Cigna HDHP, and it's administered by Rippling. Alloy contributes $1,200 a year for yourself or $2,400 a year for yourself plus dependents. Pre-tax going in, tax-free growth, and tax-free withdrawals for eligible expenses. The money rolls over every year and stays with you if you change plans or leave Alloy. Change your contribution anytime in Rippling. Alloy's contribution counts toward the IRS annual limit.

Flexible Spending Accounts (FSA)

FSA elections cover one plan year and don't carry over: you need to re-enroll each year. You choose your amount as a new hire, at Open Enrollment, or after a qualifying life event.

Commuter benefits

Pay for eligible transit and parking costs with pre-tax money through Rippling. Enroll or change anytime. Monthly limits are set by the IRS.

Addition Wealth: free financial guidance

Get free, unlimited 1:1 sessions with certified financial professionals, plus tools, articles and monthly webinars. Topics include budgeting, taxes, investing, buying a home, 401(k)s and IRAs, HSAs and FSAs, equity, 529 plans and estate planning. Sign up at app.additionwealth.com/sign-up with your work email.

Equity (Carta)

All full-time team members are eligible for equity, so you share in Alloy's success. Within 90 days of your start date, you'll get an email from Carta to review and accept your grant. Track your vesting anytime in your Carta dashboard.

Healthcare FSA

Employees on OAP-IN, OAP High or OAP Low Cigna plans

Eligible medical, dental and vision costs for you and your dependents

Limited Purpose FSA

Employees on the HDHP

Eligible dental and vision costs only

Dependent Care FSA

All employees

Eligible care costs for children under 13 and qualifying adult dependents, such as daycare. The limit is per household.

Wellness and perks

Wellness and perks

Support for your physical and mental health, your growth and your time away from work.

Healia Total Care Option

Available starting November 2, 2026. If your spouse or partner has health insurance through their employer, Healia's Total Care Option lets your family move to their plan and get up to 100% of your health insurance costs covered. Who's eligible: employees eligible for Alloy's medical plans whose spouse or partner has employer-sponsored health insurance. If you move your medical coverage to your spouse's or partner's plan, you can still enroll in Alloy's other benefits, such as dental and vision.

Superpower

Available starting November 2, 2026. Lab testing for 150+ biomarkers, beyond what insurance typically covers, plus a concierge team and AI platform to support proactive health and wellbeing. Who's eligible: Alloy employees (dependents aren't included).

One Medical

Alloy covers your membership for in-person and virtual primary care. Sign up through Sequoia PX.

Spring Health

5 covered therapy sessions and 5 covered coaching sessions for you and your dependents age 12 and up. Care can include therapy, coaching, digital programs or medication management.

$250 work-from-home stipend

For desks, chairs, ergonomic equipment, headphones and other home office items. Use your Ramp card (through Okta) within your first year at Alloy, and follow the Expense Policy.

$1,000 learning and development stipend

Available each calendar year after your first 60 days. Use it for books, subscriptions, coaching, conferences, courses, certifications, degree programs and more.

Unlimited PTO

Take time to recharge. Plan ahead with your manager, especially for longer time away, and request time off in Rippling.

Parental leave

16 weeks of fully paid leave for birthing, non-birthing, adoptive and foster parents.

Other leave

Sick leave, bereavement and other leave types are covered in the US Employee Handbook. Reach out to the People Team through Assist for help planning a leave.

Next: How to enroll →